Northern Cambria SD v. Northern Cambria Education Support Professional Association, PSEA/NEA
[…] Tunkhannock Area Sch. Dist. v. Tunkhannock Area Educ. Assoc., 992 A.2d 956, 958 (Pa. Cmwlth.) (emphasis added), appeal denied, 8 A.3d 347 (Pa. 2010). Here, although Common Pleas’ opinion briefly references the essence test, its holding rested upon its application of the judgment n.o.v. standard present in Section 7302(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act. (Common Pleas op. at 5.) Further, in its Rule 1925 opinion, Common Pleas completely abandoned any 1 Section 7302(d)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides, in pertinent part: [A] court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall . . . modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. 2 In its brief, the Association also argues that Common Pleas erred in concluding that the Award violated public policy. Common Pleas, in its Rule 1925 opinion, however, clarified that it did not vacate the Award based on a violation of public policy.