J-S83017-17
[…] employment, are met. Alimony is based upon reasonable needs
in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established
by the parties during the marriage, as well as the payor's ability
to pay. Moreover, alimony following a divorce is a secondary
remedy and is available only where economic justice and the
reasonable needs of the parties cannot be achieved by way of an
equitable distribution award and development of an appropriate
employable skill.
Teodorski v. Teodorski, 857 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. Super. 2004) (internal
citations and quotations omitted; emphasis in original).
Under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706, “[n]o petitioner is entitled to receive an
award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant
to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a
person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the
petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706. We
have elaborated further by holding that cohabitation, for purposes of barring
alimony, occurs when:
two persons of the opposite sex reside together in the manner of
husband and wife, mutually assuming those rights and duties