Case: 15-20008 Document: 00514384957 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/13/2018
[…] the parties do not contend that she was employed in either of those states, and
the non-solicitation provision does not expressly set forth a geographical area
in which Moffitt-Johnston was prohibited from soliciting with regard to GE’s
Customers or Prospective Customers in other areas.
However, because it is unnecessary to decide if the non-solicitation
agreement was enforceable in resolving the attorneys’ fee issue, we will
assume, without deciding, that the non-solicitation agreement was
unenforceable. Under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 15.51(c), a court
may award attorneys’ fees to an employee who is sued by a former employer
under a covenant not to compete or non-solicitation agreement if the employee
(1) “establishes that the [employer] knew at the time of the execution of the
agreement that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time,
geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable
and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect the
goodwill or other business interest of the [employer],” 13 and (2) “the [employer]
of while employed by the Company. I will not engage in any subterfuge to
circumvent this prohibition, including accompanying others on calls to
Customers or Prospective Customers, contacting Customers or Prospective