The State v. Stroud.
[…] The notice which the officer was required to read provides, in pertinent part: Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2) (punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied). But as stipulated by the parties, the officer misread the second sentence and told Stroud that if he refused testing, his “Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year.” 2 (Emphasis supplied.) The parties also agreed that after the misread notice, Stroud refused the test. OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) provides, in relevant part, that the implied consent notice “shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.” Thus, in regard to the propriety of the suppression of the evidence in question, a determinative issue is also whether the implied consent notice that was actually given the driver was substantively accurate so as to permit the driver to make an informed decision about whether to consent to