1 No. 15SA281, Johnson v. Sch. Dist. No. 1—Public Employment—Education.
[…] 6
school district.” § 22-63-202(2)(c.5)(III)(A). But if a nonprobationary teacher fails to
secure a position after the longer of twelve months or two hiring cycles, the teacher is
placed on unpaid leave until she secures an assignment.4 § 22-63-202(2)(c.5)(IV).
Finally, subparagraph (VII) of paragraph (c.5) provides that this new paragraph “shall
apply to any teacher who is displaced as a result of drop in enrollment; turnaround;
phase-out; reduction in program; or reduction in building, including closure,
consolidation, or reconstitution.” § 22-63-202(2)(c.5)(VII).
¶6 Furthermore, to the section that governs teacher transfer, section 22-63-206, SB
191 made a single alteration: the addition of subsection (5). In that subsection, the
General Assembly clarified that “[n]othing in [section 22-63-206] shall be construed as
requiring a receiving school to involuntarily accept the transfer of a teacher. All
transfers to positions at other schools of the school district shall require the consent of
the receiving school.” § 22-63-206(5), C.R.S. (2017).
¶7 In sum, TECDA—the law in effect since 1990, as amended by SB 191 in 2010—is
devoid of tenure-related language. See §§ 22-63-101 to -403. It instead distinguishes
between “probationary” and “nonprobationary” teachers, § 22-63-103(7), and lacks any