J-S76034-17
[…] Commonwealth v.
Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). We have stated:
The issue of whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law;
therefore, our task is to determine whether the trial court erred
as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope of review is plenary.
Additionally, the trial court’s application of a statute is a question
of law that compels plenary review to determine whether the court
committed an error of law.
-5-
J-S76034-17
Commonwealth v. Williams, 871 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations
and quotation marks omitted). Section 9765 of the Judicial Code, which
governs the merger of sentences, provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. When interpreting Section 9765, our Supreme Court
has directed that the courts apply an elements-based test when determining
questions of merger at the time of sentencing:
A plain language interpretation of Section 9765 reveals the
General Assembly’s intent to preclude the courts of this
Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are
based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory elements
of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of
the other. . . .
Baldwin, supra at 837 (footnote omitted). We have explained:
[T]he threshold question is whether Appellant committed one
solitary criminal act. The answer to this question does not turn
on whether there was a break in the chain of criminal activity.