Dale Roush, Individually and as Trustee of the Dale Roush Assets Trust v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and Joel Hart
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 165a(1). This ground is inapplicable to this case. The second discretionary ground generally applies when a case is “not disposed of within [the] time standards promulgated by the Supreme Court.” Id. R. 165a(2) (referencing the administrative rules promulgated by the Texas Supreme Court). Under this ground, a trial court has the discretion to dismiss for want of prosecution in a case whenever it is not disposed of in eighteen months. See TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 6.1(a)(1). According to Rule 1 of the Rules of Judicial Administration, the rules are promulgated pursuant to § 74.024 of the Texas Government Code. TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 1. Section 74.024 provides "the supreme court may consider the adoption of rules relating to: (1) nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions, and dispositions; (2) nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the dismissal is warranted . . . ." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.024(c)(1),(2) (West 2017) (emphasis added). Thus, the application of Rule 6 is discretionary and non- binding. Jones v. Morales, 318 S.W.3d 419, 427 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. denied); see also In re Fifty-One Gambling Devices, 298 S.W.3d 768, 774 (Tex.