Case: 17-10349 Document: 00514413464 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/03/2018
[…] jurisdiction over matters the Code governs.” Subaru, 84 S.W.3d at 223.
Accordingly, “[t]he board has the exclusive original jurisdiction to regulate
those aspects of the distribution, sale, or lease of motor vehicles that are
governed by this chapter, including the original jurisdiction to determine its
own jurisdiction.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.151(a). As to franchises, the Code
states that “[t]he terms and conditions of a franchise are subject” to the Code.
§ 2301.003(a). That means that any “term or condition of a franchise
inconsistent with [the Code] is unenforceable.” § 2301.003(b).
Autobahn cites to Section 2301.002(15), the definitions subsection of the
Code, to define “franchise” as it relates to the claims at issue. The definition
broadly includes “contracts between a franchised dealer as franchisee and a
manufacturer . . . including a written communication from a franchisor to a
franchisee in which a duty is imposed on the franchisee[.]” § 2301.002(15).
Autobahn also relies on general provisions of the Code: Section 2301.467
prohibits “adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards”; Section
2301.4749 requires a franchisor to provide “reasons for the rejection” when
5