Sandstead-Corona v. Sandstead—Implied Trusts—
[…] See id. D. Trial Court’s Ability to Surcharge ¶55 We next address Sandstead’s contention that sections 15-10-501 to -505, C.R.S. (2017) (the “fiduciary oversight statute”), did not authorize the trial court to surcharge her for actions that she took prior to becoming the personal representative of her mother’s estate. We disagree. 21 ¶56 The fiduciary oversight statute grants district courts sitting in probate the authority to oversee the actions of fiduciaries over whom the courts have obtained jurisdiction. § 15-10-501(1). For purposes of this statute, “jurisdiction” is defined as “the personal jurisdiction obtained by a court over a fiduciary as a result of the filing of a proceeding concerning the estate.” § 15-10-501(2)(c). Although the term “fiduciary” as used in this statute is not defined, section 15-10-501(3) of the probate code cites a trustee as an example of a fiduciary.