Sandstead-Corona v. Sandstead—Implied Trusts—
[…] Weeks, 568 P.2d at 496. We agree with that division’s analysis and conclude that it supports the result that we reach here. ¶54 We are not persuaded otherwise by the division majority’s conclusion that because the funds were in a multi-party account, they passed to Sandstead alone pursuant to section 15-15-212(1) and therefore, an implied trust was unwarranted. Sandstead, ¶ 36, 412 P.3d at 805. The multi-party account statute provides, in pertinent part, “[O]n death of a party [to a multi-party account] sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties.” § 15-15-212(1). The multi-party account statute does not apply, however, to “a fiduciary or trust account in which the relationship is established other than by the terms of the account.” § 15-15-202 (emphasis added).