No. 17-0641 – McElroy Coal Co. v. Schoene April 12, 2018
[…] to subsection (a) of this section may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney
and expert witness fees, to any party whenever the court determines such award is
appropriate.” W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(d). Subsection (d) makes no provision for an award
of special or general damages inasmuch as an action under subsection (a) is injunctive
and/or declaratory in nature and is simply for the purpose of enforcing those remedies or
actions which are already required pursuant to regulation, an order or permit. See W. Va.
Code § 22-3-25(d) (“The court may, if a temporary restraining order or preliminary
injunction is sought, require the filing of a bond or equivalent security.”).
framed so that this Court is able to fully address the law which is involved in the question,
then this Court retains the power to reformulate questions certified to it . . . .”); see, e.g.,
Landis v. Hearthmark, LLC, 232 W. Va. 64, 70 n.9, 750 S.E.2d 280, 286 n.9 (2013)