Blake v. Progressive Northern Ins., No. 164-9-15 Oecv (Tomasi, J., Feb. 4, 2016)
[…] the question presented. Wilder involved an insurance settlement between a
plaintiff and the tortfeasor’s insurer, which had withheld a portion of a settlement
as a setoff against mistakenly paid funds. At the time, the CFA defined goods as
“tangible personal chattel” and services as “work, labor and services . . . in
connection with the delivery, installation, servicing, repair or improvement of
goods.” The Supreme Court held that the sale of insurance does not amount to “a
contract for goods or services within the meaning of 9 V.S.A. § 2451.” Wilder, 140
Vt. at 18.
In 1985, the Legislature amended the CFA, significantly modifying the
provisions at issue in Wilder. As currently enacted, 9 V.S.A. § 2451a defines “goods”
or “services” to include “any objects, wares, goods, commodities, work, labor,
intangibles, courses of instruction or training, securities, bonds, debentures, stocks,
real estate, or other property or services of any kind.” In Greene, the Supreme
Court acknowledged the legislative change to the CFA but did not rule on whether
Wilder remains good law. Greene, 2004 VT 67, ¶¶ 15-17, 177 Vt. at 97-98.
This Court now concludes that it is not. The 1985 amendments to the CFA