In re Goddard College Conditional Use Docket No. 175-12-11 Vtec
[…] properly classified only as a light industry use under PZR § 2.8. The parties then agreed to
strike from the court’s review general standards 1, 3, 4, and 5 and specific standards 4 and 5
under PZR § 2.8, with qualifications on evidence that may nonetheless be presented, and they
stipulated that the only remaining issue in this case is:
Does the proposed wood chip heating system satisfy the requirements for
approval as a Conditional Use – Light Industry under §§ 1.7 and 2.8 of the Town
of Plainfield Zoning Regulations?
At issue now is whether 24 V.S.A. § 4413 further limits the Court’s review. The Court
asked the parties to brief this issue, and the Town and Goddard submitted timely memoranda.
Section 4413(a) provides that municipalities may regulate “public and private schools and other
educational institutions certified by the state department of education” only with respect to
In re Goddard College Conditional Use, 175-12-11 Vtec (EO re 24 V.S.A. § 4413) (09-19-13) Pg. 2 of 3
enumerated issues and “only to the extent that regulations do not have the effect of interfering
with the intended functional use.” Under § 4413, municipal regulation is limited to:
location, size, height, building bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings,
off-street parking, loading facilities, traffic, noise, lighting, landscaping, and
screening requirements.