NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] negotiated telephone services contracts for inmates, and therefore did not impose a ministerial duty
that plaintiff could enforce through mandamus. The court did not address plaintiff’s allegation
that DOC violated “Vermont law” by failing to use a competitive bidding process to contract for
telephone services.
¶ 15. However, as plaintiff alleged, DOC was required by Vermont law—albeit not
specifically and exclusively by the statute he identified in his complaint—to use a competitive
bidding process in contracting for telephone services for inmates. Section 122 of Title 28 provides:
6
For the purpose of securing programming and services for
offenders, the Department of Corrections shall publicly advertise or
invite three or more bids. The contract for any such programming
and services shall be awarded to one of the three lowest responsible
bidders, conforming to specification, with consideration being given
to the time required for provision of services, the purpose for which
it is required, competency and responsibility of bidder, and his or
her ability to render satisfactory services; but the Commissioner
with the approval of the Secretary of Human Services shall have the
right to reject any and all bids and to invite other bids.
28 V.S.A. § 122. Section 122 imposes a nondiscretionary duty upon DOC to solicit three or more
bids whenever it seeks to contract for services for offenders, and to award the contract to one of
the three lowest responsible bidders unless those bids are rejected. We find no indication that this
provision, which was enacted in 2011, is somehow inapplicable to contracts for telephone
services.3 Although DOC ultimately has discretion to determine the terms of the contract and