NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] remedy. Id. at 371-72, 454 A.2d at 1256. We accordingly held that “since plaintiffs have alleged
facts which, if true, would permit an order in the nature of mandamus, they must be given an
opportunity at least to introduce evidence in support of those allegations.” Id. at 373, 454 A.2d at
1257.
¶ 14. Here, plaintiff alleges that DOC failed to use a competitive bidding process in
contracting for telephone services, and thus failed to obtain the lowest reasonable costs for inmates
as required by 28 V.S.A. § 802a(d), which provides that “[a]ny contract to provide telephone
services to inmates in state correctional facilities shall be negotiated and awarded in a manner that
provides for the lowest reasonable cost to inmates, to their families, and to others communicating
with inmates.” The court found that § 802a(d) did not purport to control the manner in which DOC
negotiated telephone services contracts for inmates, and therefore did not impose a ministerial duty
that plaintiff could enforce through mandamus. The court did not address plaintiff’s allegation