Clark v. State
[…] C.§ 4214(a) (2008). 6 Second Degree, the violent felony12 forming the basis of the State’s petition to declare Clark an habitual offender, was five years of Level V incarceration.13 Clark therefore faced a sentence between five years of Level V incarceration and life imprisonment. The sentencing judge exercised his discretion to sentence Clark to fifteen years of Level V incarceration, which exceeded the five-year maximum statutory penalty for Robbery in the Second Degree under § 4214(a). Because the sentencing judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence Clark to fifteen years of Level V incarceration instead of five years of Level V incarceration, Clark did not receive “a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony.”14 (11) Even if we accepted Clark’s interpretation of “a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony” to include his fifteen-year sentence as reasonable and deemed § 4214(f) ambiguous, the legislative history does not support this interpretation.