Matter of Cameron v King |
[…] Where, as here, "a willful violation of an order of support is found, the determination as to the appropriate sanction lies within the Family Court's discretion" (Matter of Sullivan v Kilkenny, 141 AD3d 533, 535; see Matter of Rube v Tornheim, 82 AD3d 1246; Matter of Gorsky v Kessler, 79 AD3d at 747; Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. v Rosen, 289 AD2d 487, 489). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 454(3)(a), the court has authority to "commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months." Under the circumstances herein, the Family Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in ordering 90 days of incarceration unless he paid the purge amount (see Matter of Sullivan v Kilkenny, 141 AD3d 533; Matter of Rube v Tornheim, 82 AD3d 1246; Matter of Gorsky v Kessler, 79 AD3d 746;