State of Cal. Dtsc v. Westside Delivery LLC
[…] L. No. 115-141, div. N, § 2, __ Stat. __ (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(D)). The amendment to § 9601(20)(D) does not change our analysis of the meaning of § 9601(35)(A), which Congress chose not to amend. See Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 174 (2009) (“When Congress amends one statutory provision but not another, it is presumed to have acted intentionally.”); Robertson v. Seattle Audubon Soc’y, 503 U.S. 429, 440 (1992) (“Congress . . . may amend substantive law in an appropriations statute, as long as it does so clearly.”). 20 CAL. DTSC V. WESTSIDE DELIVERY § 300.1105(a) (“Governmental ownership or control of property by involuntary acquisitions or involuntary transfers within the meaning of [42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(D)] or [§ 9601(35)(A)(ii)] includes, but is not limited to: (1) Acquisitions by or transfers to the government in its capacity as a sovereign, including transfers or acquisitions . . . as the result of tax delinquency . . .” (emphases added)).11 The EPA concluded, after a careful analysis of CERCLA and SARA, that Congress’ use of similar terms in § 9601(20)(D) and § 9601(35) evinced its intent “to refer to the same types of transfers or acquisitions” in the two sections.