This case was consolidated with Huber v. State, Department of Corrections,
[…] exhaustion are largely creatures of statute.”); United States v. L.A. Tucker Truck Lines,
Inc., 344 U.S. 33, 36-37 (1952).
13
See Sims, 530 U.S. at 107-08; Jarita Mesa Livestock Grazing Ass’n v. U.S.
Forest Serv., 61 F. Supp. 3d 1013, 1068 (D.N.M. 2014) (“[C]ourts may impose an
issue-exhaustion requirement where none exists in the statute or regulation, but . . . they
may not remove or disregard a statute or regulation that requires issue exhaustion.”),
amended in part on other grounds, No. CIV. 12-0069 JB/KBM, 2015 WL 5138286
(D.N.M. Aug. 26, 2015).
14
See 22 AAC 05.480 (2004).
15
See AS 33.30.295.
16
See AS 33.30.295(a) (“A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the
superior court of a final disciplinary decision . . . .”); 22 AAC 05.480(o) (“A decision on
appeal that has no further level of appeal under this section is a final decision and order
(continued...)
-7- 7237
administrative remedies “can be concurrent concepts at times, . . . they are not