Supreme Court of Florida
[…] decisions that have addressed the legality of red light camera enforcement
programs. Finally, with the legal background set, we answer the rephrased
certified question in this case.
I. The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, codifies the “Florida Uniform Traffic Control
Law.” § 316.001, Fla. Stat. (2014). The Legislature’s intent in creating the
chapter was “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its
several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.” Id.
§ 316.002. Section 316.002 makes it unlawful “for any local authority to pass or
to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of” chapter 316.
Id. Striking a similar tone, section 316.007 states that the provisions of chapter
316 “shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political
subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or