Supreme Court of Florida
[…] certified question in this case.
I. The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, codifies the “Florida Uniform Traffic Control
Law.” § 316.001, Fla. Stat. (2014). The Legislature’s intent in creating the
chapter was “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its
several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.” Id.
§ 316.002. Section 316.002 makes it unlawful “for any local authority to pass or
to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of” chapter 316.
Id. Striking a similar tone, section 316.007 states that the provisions of chapter
316 “shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political
subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or
enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly
- 10 -
authorized.” Id. § 316.007. This Court has stated that “[c]hapter 316 could not be
clearer in providing that local ordinances on ‘a matter covered by’ the chapter are
preempted unless an ordinance is ‘expressly authorized’ by the statute.” Masone v.