Supreme Court of Florida
[…] record two or more sequenced photographic or electronic images or
streaming video of only the rear of a motor vehicle at the time the
vehicle fails to stop behind the stop bar or clearly marked stop line
when facing a traffic control signal steady red light.
§ 316.003(87), Fla. Stat. (2014). In layman’s terms, a traffic infraction detector is
a red light camera. See id.
Section 316.0076, Florida Statutes (2014), expressly preempts the
“[r]egulation of the use of cameras for enforcing the provisions of” chapter 316 “to
the state.” Express preemption notwithstanding, section 316.008, Florida Statutes
(2014), states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent
local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and
- 11 -
within the reasonable exercise of the police power” from using red light cameras.
Id. § 316.008(1); accord id. (8).
Section 316.0083(1)(a) expressly authorizes a traffic infraction enforcement
officer to issue a traffic citation for a violation of certain red light traffic
infractions. Id. § 316.0083(1)(a). Section 316.0083(1)(a) also states: