In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cir. 2009).
B. The Contract Award Limitations Policy Does Not Restrict “Full and Open
Competition”
The CICA generally requires federal agencies to “provide for full and open competition
through use of the competitive procedure(s) . . . that are best suited to the circumstances of the
contract action and consistent with the need to fulfill the Government’s requirements
efficiently.” FAR 6.101(b). Under the CICA, a procurement provides for “full and open
competition” when “all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive
proposals.” 41 U.S.C. § 107; accord FAR 2.101 (“Full and open competition, when used with
respect to a contract action, means that all responsible sources are permitted to compete.”). In
other words, a procurement that provides for “full and open competition” is one in which “the
procuring agency will not exclude any responsible source capable of meeting its needs from
bidding.” Fire-Trol Holdings, LLC v. United States, 66 Fed. Cl. 36, 41 (2005). However, there