In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Section 1874A(a)(2) provides:
An entity is eligible to enter into a contract with respect to the
performance of a particular contract function [of an A/B MAC
contract] only if—
(A) the entity has demonstrated capability to carry out such
function;
(B) the entity complies with such conflict of interest standards
as are generally applicable to Federal acquisition and
procurement;
(C) the entity has sufficient assets to financially support the
performance of such function; and
(D) the entity meets such other requirements as [CMS] may
impose.
42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Section 1874A(b)(2) of the Social Security Act provides:
No [A/B MAC contract] shall be entered into with any . . .
contractor unless [CMS] find that such [MAC] will perform its
obligations under the contract efficiently and effectively and will
meet such requirements as to financial responsibility, legal
-27-
authority, quality of services provided, and other matters as [CMS]
finds pertinent.
Id. § 1395kk-1(b)(2) (emphasis added).
NGS characterizes the provisions upon which defendant relies as “broad, catchall
language” that would allow for “no limit to the types of competitive restrictions [CMS] could
impose upon MAC procurements.”