MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; rather, the evidence is
sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A04-1711-CR-2673| May 11, 2018 Page 4 of 7
[10] In order to convict Muse of Level 5 felony robbery, the State was required to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly or intentionally took
property from Jones by either using or threatening the use of force. Ind. Code. §
35-42-5-1(a). Here, Muse was charged as an accomplice under Indiana Code
section 35-41-2-4 which provides, in part, “A person who knowingly or
intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense
commits that offense[.]” Under this statute, an individual who aids another
person in committing a crime is just as guilty as the actual perpetrator. Schaaf v.
State, 54 N.E.3d 1041, 1043 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citation omitted). This statute