In re Farris, 497 Mich 959 (2015). James’s parental rights were subsequently reinstated, and
[…] (m) To participate in training in early childhood, child, and adolescent
development.
Based on the duties of an LGAL, it is clearly a guardian; after an LGAL is appointed in child
protective proceedings, it has the statutory authority and duty to care for the child by advocating
for the child’s best interests. And because an LGAL is a guardian appointed by the court to
appear in child protective proceedings on the minor-child’s behalf, it satisfies the dictionary
definition of “guardian ad litem.”
However, this does not end our discussion. MCL 712A.13a indicates that, in child
protective proceedings, a GAL is distinct from an LGAL. MCL 712A.13a states in pertinent part
as follows:
(1) As used in this section and sections 2, 6b, 13b, 17c, 17d, 18f, 19, 19a,
19b, and 19c of this chapter:
* * *
(f) “Guardian ad litem” means an individual whom the court appoints to
assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. A guardian ad litem does
not need to be an attorney.
(g) “Lawyer-guardian ad litem” means an attorney appointed under
section 17c of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and
has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of this chapter. . . .
Despite the fact that MCL 712A.13a differentiates between a GAL and an LGAL, MCL
712A.13a(1) begins with the qualifier, “As used in this section and sections 2, 6b, 13b, 17c, 17d,
18f, 19, 19a, 19b, and 19c of this chapter . . . .” MCL 712A.13a(1) does not state that its
definitions are applicable to MCL 691.1407. “By specifically limiting the applicability of [these
definitions] to certain statutory provisions, the Legislature expressed a clear intent that the
definition[s] should not be applied elsewhere.”