In re Farris, 497 Mich 959 (2015). James’s parental rights were subsequently reinstated, and
[…] MCL 712A.13a(1)(f) and (g). A GAL, after conducting an
independent investigation, “shall make a report in open court or file a written report of the
investigation and recommendations.” MCR 5.121(C). The GAL’s report and any subsequent
reports “may be received by the court and may be relied on to the extent of their probative
value.” MCR 5.121(D)(1). And interested parties have a right to “examine and controvert
reports received into evidence” and can cross-examine the GAL that made the report. MCR
5.121(D)(2)(a)-(c). An LGAL, like a GAL, must conduct an independent investigation, MCL
712A.17d(1)(b), but, unlike a GAL, “[t]he court or another party shall not call [an LGAL] as a
witness to testify regarding matters related to the case,” and an LGAL’s “file of the case is not
discoverable,” MCL 712A.17d(3). And while the court must appoint an LGAL in a child
protective proceeding, MCL 712A.17c(7), a court is not required to appoint a GAL in such