Keagan Farris v. John H McKaig III
[…] Thus, we must decide whether an LGAL is someone appointed by the -2- court to appear in a lawsuit on behalf of a minor and has the legal authority and duty to care for the minor’s person or property. We conclude that an LGAL is. MCL 712A.17c(7) provides that “[i]n a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the court shall appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child.” The LGAL’s duties are laid out in MCL 712A.17d(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows: A lawyer-guardian ad litem’s duty is to the child, and not the court. The lawyer-guardian ad litem’s powers and duties include at least all of the following: (a) The obligations of the attorney-client privilege. (b) To serve as the independent representative for the child’s best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information regarding the child. (c) To determine the facts of the case by conducting an independent investigation including, but not limited to, interviewing the child, social workers, family members, and others as necessary, and reviewing relevant reports and other information. The agency case file shall be reviewed before disposition and before the hearing for termination of parental rights. Updated materials shall be reviewed as provided to the court and parties. . . . (d) To meet with or observe the child and assess the child’s needs and wishes with regard to the representation and the issues in the case . . . . * * * (f) To explain to the child, taking into account the child’s ability to understand the proceedings, the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s role. (g) To file all necessary pleadings and papers and independently call witnesses on the child’s behalf. * * * (i) To make a determination regarding the child’s best interests and advocate for those best interests according to the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s understanding of those best interests, regardless of whether the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination reflects the child’s wishes. The child’s wishes are relevant to the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination of the child’s best interests, and the lawyer-guardian ad litem shall weigh the child’s wishes according to the child’s competence and maturity. Consistent with the law governing attorney-client privilege, the lawyer-guardian ad litem shall inform the court as to the child’s wishes and preferences.