Keagan Farris v. John H McKaig III
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed) defines “guardian” as “[s]omeone who has the legal authority and duty to care for another’s person or property, esp. because of the other’s infancy, incapacity, or disability.” Thus, we must decide whether an LGAL is someone appointed by the -2- court to appear in a lawsuit on behalf of a minor and has the legal authority and duty to care for the minor’s person or property. We conclude that an LGAL is. MCL 712A.17c(7) provides that “[i]n a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the court shall appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child.” The LGAL’s duties are laid out in MCL 712A.17d(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows: A lawyer-guardian ad litem’s duty is to the child, and not the court.