Keagan Farris v. John H McKaig III
[…] (Emphasis added). Perhaps the starkest difference between the two is that, unlike an LGAL, appointment of a GAL “does not create an attorney-client relationship,” and “[c]ommunications between that person and the guardian ad litem are not subject to the attorney-client privilege.” MCR 5.121(E)(1). In addition to these differences, an LGAL has the statutory duties outlined earlier, which do not apply to a GAL. Though these differences are numerous, we are not convinced that the Legislature intended for an LGAL to be considered distinct from a GAL for purposes of MCL 691.1407(6). The LGAL is a unique entity in Michigan. Its duty in a child protective proceeding is to the child, MCL 712A.17d(1), but it is “[t]o serve as the independent representative for the child’s best interests,” MCL 712A.17d(1)(b) (emphasis added), as determined by “the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s understanding of those interests, regardless of whether the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination reflects the child’s wishes,” MCL 712A.17d(1)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, an LGAL serves the same basic function as a GAL: independently investigating, determining, and representing the child’s best interests.