Keagan Farris v. John H McKaig III
[…] (m) To participate in training in early childhood, child, and adolescent development. Based on the duties of an LGAL, it is clearly a guardian; after an LGAL is appointed in child protective proceedings, it has the statutory authority and duty to care for the child by advocating for the child’s best interests. And because an LGAL is a guardian appointed by the court to appear in child protective proceedings on the minor-child’s behalf, it satisfies the dictionary definition of “guardian ad litem.” However, this does not end our discussion. MCL 712A.13a indicates that, in child protective proceedings, a GAL is distinct from an LGAL. MCL 712A.13a states in pertinent part as follows: (1) As used in this section and sections 2, 6b, 13b, 17c, 17d, 18f, 19, 19a, 19b, and 19c of this chapter: * * * (f) “Guardian ad litem” means an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney. (g) “Lawyer-guardian ad litem” means an attorney appointed under section 17c of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of this chapter. . . . Despite the fact that MCL 712A.13a differentiates between a GAL and an LGAL, MCL 712A.13a(1) begins with the qualifier, “As used in this section and sections 2, 6b, 13b, 17c, 17d, 18f, 19, 19a, 19b, and 19c of this chapter . . . .” MCL 712A.13a(1) does not state that its definitions are applicable to MCL 691.1407. “By specifically limiting the applicability of [these definitions] to certain statutory provisions, the Legislature expressed a clear intent that the definition[s] should not be applied elsewhere.”