Keagan Farris v. John H McKaig III
[…] MCR 5.121(D)(1). And interested parties have a right to “examine and controvert reports received into evidence” and can cross-examine the GAL that made the report. MCR 5.121(D)(2)(a)-(c). An LGAL, like a GAL, must conduct an independent investigation, MCL 712A.17d(1)(b), but, unlike a GAL, “[t]he court or another party shall not call [an LGAL] as a witness to testify regarding matters related to the case,” and an LGAL’s “file of the case is not discoverable,” MCL 712A.17d(3). And while the court must appoint an LGAL in a child protective proceeding, MCL 712A.17c(7), a court is not required to appoint a GAL in such proceedings; MCL 712A.17c(10) provides, “To assist the court in determining a child’s best interests, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in a proceeding under this chapter.” (Emphasis added). Perhaps the starkest difference between the two is that, unlike an LGAL, appointment of a GAL “does not create an attorney-client relationship,” and “[c]ommunications between that person and the guardian ad litem are not subject to the attorney-client privilege.”