and the court of appeals affirmed. Frierson v. State, 417 S.C. 287, 789 S.E.2d 762
[…] At the time, plea counsel relied
on United States v. Knotts, 460 U.S. 276 (1983), holding the use of a tracking device
to monitor the location of a defendant traveling along public roadways did not invade
any legitimate expectation of privacy and was not a "search" in violation of the
Fourth Amendment, and United States v. Karo, 468 U.S. 705, 713 (1984), holding
the placement of an electronic beeper in a container with the owner's consent did not
constitute a search because the buyer's privacy interests were not infringed when he
received possession of the container.
2
Section 17-30-140(A) states, "The Attorney General or any solicitor may make
application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving
the installation and use of a mobile tracking device by the South Carolina Law
Enforcement Division or any law enforcement entity of a political subdivision of
this State.”
3
Frierson actually discovered the existence of section 17-30-140 himself while
researching his case in prison.
at 768. We granted Frierson's petition for a writ of certiorari to review the court of
appeals' opinion.
STANDARD OF REVIEW