Jiang v. Sessions
[…] 2006). The applicable standards of review are well
established. See Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 138, 168-69
(2d Cir. 2008).
2
In his motion to reopen, Jiang asserted that he had
converted to Christianity in the United States and that
conditions for Christians had worsened in China excusing the
untimely filing of his motion and demonstrating his prima facie
eligibility for asylum, withholding of removal, and relief
under the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”). It is undisputed
that Jiang’s 2015 motion to reopen was untimely filed 12 years
after his 2003 removal order. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). However, the
time limitation for filing a motion to reopen does not apply
if reopening is sought to apply for asylum and the motion “is
based on changed country conditions arising in the country of
nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered,
if such evidence is material and was not available and would
not have been discovered or presented at the previous
proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23(b)(4)(i). The agency did not err in finding that
Jiang failed to demonstrate such conditions.
“In determining whether evidence accompanying a motion to
reopen demonstrates a material change in country conditions