Dolores NUGENT v. STATE of Rhode Island PUBLIC DEFENDER'S OFFICE
[…] DiBattista v. State, 808 A.2d 1081, 1085 (R.I. 2002) (quoting DiBattista v. State of Rhode Island, 1 General Laws 1956 § 28-9-18(a) provides: “In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract * * *.” -6- Department of Children, Youth and Families, 717 A.2d 640, 642 (R.I. 1998) (mem.)). “The doctrine applies when ‘there exists identity of parties, identity of issues, and finality of judgment in an earlier action.’” Plunkett v. State, 869 A.2d 1185, 1188 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Beirne v.