IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] B. New and Amended Statutes
¶16. Three and a half years after Watts, during the 2016 session, the Legislature passed
House Bill 1240, aimed at reforming parental-rights terminations. Significantly, the
Legislature removed the separate list of termination factors from Section 93-17-7. 2016
Miss. Laws ch. 431 (H.B. 1240), § 21. In doing so, the Legislature removed the chancery
court’s authority to grant a contested adoption and terminate parental rights without having
to follow the termination-of-parental-rights statutes. Instead, Section 93-17-7 now provides:
“No infant shall be adopted to any person if a parent whose parental rights have not been
terminated under the Mississippi Termination of Parental Rights Law, after having been
summoned, shall appear and object thereto before the making of a decree for adoption.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-7(1) (Supp. 2017). In other words, there are no longer two
7
statutory avenues to terminate parental rights—one under the MTPRL and another as part of
a contested adoption. Now, all terminations of parental rights must proceed under the
MTPRL.