ll Del. C. § 4204(k). Harris v. State, 1999 WL 734668, at *2 (Del. Aug. 25, 1999).
[…] id. at § 4214(a) (providing now that for one, like Harris, who has been thrice previously
convicted of a felony and then convicted of another felony is declared a habitual criminal;
the Court may then, in its discretion, impose any sentence up to life imprisonment for that
fourth felony, but there is no minimum sentence if that fourth felony is not a Title 1 1 violent
felony). See 80 Del. Laws ch. 28, § 1 (2015) (the specific escape offense Harris committed
is now a non-violent class D felony).
[not now]-permitted as provided for in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f) and [Del. Super.
Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1](d)(11).”" Instead, the Attorney General has agreed the
Court should grant Harris a certificate of eligibility.12 lt does appear from a
review of the Court’s docket, however, that there are current “petitions filed
pursuant to [11 Del. C. § 4214(f)] where the felony establishing an inmate as
a habitual offender was a Title 16 offense” and that those petitions must be
“heard first,” i.e., before Harris’s, under the applicable statutes and this
Court’s rules.13
(4) NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that Harris’s Request
for a Certificate of Eligibility is GRANTED and he may file a petition