ll Del. C. § 4204(k). Harris v. State, 1999 WL 734668, at *2 (Del. Aug. 25, 1999).
[…] At oral argument, the State, in accordance with
the highest traditions of the Delaware Bar, admitted that its initial written position on this
sequencing question was not as well-supported as the opposing view. The Court
appreciates each State’s counsel’s unfailing recognition and demonstration during
§ 4214(f) proceedings of “the prosecutor’s unique role and duty to seek justice within [the]
adversary system.” See Jones v. State, 2016 WL 720973, at *1 (Del. Feb. 22, 2016)
(quoting Weddington v. State, 545 A.2d 607, 616 (Del. 1988)).
9 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. l 1, § 4214(f) (2017) (providing that to be eligible for relief an
inmate must be serving a sentence imposed upon him as “an habitual criminal [that is] a
minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony
pursuant to 4214(a) of this title, or a life sentence pursuant to 4214(b) of this title prior to
July 19, 2016”).
'0 Id. (providing that an inmate has met the time-served eligibility requirement when
he “has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence
otherwise required by [the new provisions of 11 Del.