STATE v. TYLER P.
[…] eral criteria or factors found in § 43-276(1), we find that
the district court did not abuse its discretion in transferring
Tyler’s case to the separate juvenile court. A judicial abuse of
discretion exists if the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are
clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial
right and denying just results in matters submitted for dispo-
sition.9 Abuse of discretion is a highly deferential standard
of review.10
Our review indicates the district court applied the general
rule set forth by the Legislature under § 29-1816(3)(a) that the
case “shall be transferred to juvenile court unless a sound basis
exists for retaining the case” and that, when weighed against
the evidence Tyler presented at the hearing, the State failed to
meet its burden to show a sound basis for retention. The State’s
first assignment of error is therefore without merit.
District Court M ade
Sufficient Findings