in the Estate of Rose Farha Nunu
[…] He also argued that the Texas Estates Code section 404.005 authorizes the appointment of a successor independent executor but does not authorize the appointment of a successor dependent administrator.9 He argued that the only relief that the trial court had discretion to grant in response to Nancy’s applications was to condition the acceptance of her resignation on a satisfactory accounting and to appoint Paul as successor independent executor.10 On the other hand, Paul also argued that the appointment of a successor to Nancy was time-barred under Texas Estates Code section 301.002—an argument that, if correct, also would bar his own appointment. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 301.002 (West Supp. 2017) (with certain exceptions, “an application for the grant of letters testamentary or of administration of an estate must be filed not later than the fourth anniversary of the decedent’s death”).11 In addition, Paul applied for the first time to be appointed as successor independent executor. 8 Paul’s Second Objections, which were filed on January 19, 2017, were titled, “Motion for Rehearing of Application for Dependent Administration.” 9 See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 404.005 (West 2014).