in the Estate of Rose Farha Nunu
[…] Eastland, 273 18 Bold and italics removed. 19 Nunu II, 2017 WL 1181364, at *1. 10 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (holding that an order appointing an executor is appealable); In re Estate of Washington, 262 S.W.3d 903, 905–06 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.) (trial court’s order removing administrator, requiring a final accounting, and appointing a successor administrator is a final, appealable order); see also TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 351.053 (West 2014) (stating that an appointee shall continue to act as an administrator “[p]ending an appeal from an order or judgment appointing an administrator”). Paul neither attempts to distinguish authorities such as these nor advances any reason for us to depart from our own precedent. Second, Paul argues that the First Order is interlocutory under Brittingham- Sada de Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006) (sub. op. on denial of reh’g).