in the Estate of Rose Farha Nunu
[…] For clarity and consistency, we refer to these documents respectively as the trial court’s First, Second, and Third Orders, which respectively addressed Paul’s First, Second, and Third Objections. A. Paul’s First Objections and the Trial Court’s First Order While the appeal of Nunu I was pending, Nancy applied to the trial court to resign as independent executrix on the condition that she or a qualified third party be appointed as dependent administrator of the estate. Paul responded by filing his First Objections.4 In his First Objections, Paul argued that Nancy had not supported her conditional resignation with a verified accounting as required by Texas Estates Code section 361.001. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 361.001 (West 2014) (“A personal representative who wishes to resign the representative’s trust shall file a written application with the court clerk, accompanied by a complete and verified exhibit and final account showing the true condition of the estate entrusted to the representative’s care.”).