Affirmed as Reformed; and Memorandum Opinion filed June 28, 2018.
[…] order signed May 27, 2016.
The HOA later moved to sever. Over the Developers’ objection, the trial court
granted the motion and entered an order on November 7, 2016, severing the HOA’s
claims for suit-to-quiet-title and declaratory judgment. The Developers timely
brought this appeal.
THE P ARTIES’ CLAIMS
A. The HOA’s Petition
In its opening paragraph, the HOA’s petition states “this, its Original Petition
for Trespass to Try Title.” The petition further claims it is filed “pursuant to the
provisions of Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and the
Texas Property Code.”2
2
Section 37.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
3
In their “Statement of Facts/Actionable Conduct” section, the HOA alleges,
in pertinent part, the following:
The Developers have “refused to transfer control and title to [the
Repsdorph Property] as provided by the Declaration;”
“Failure to Convey Common Areas and Amenities;”