Affirmed as Reformed; and Memorandum Opinion filed June 28, 2018.
[…] respond unless the movant conclusively establishes its cause of action or defense.
Id. “Summary judgments must stand on their own merits.” Id. When reviewing a
motion for summary judgment, we take the nonmovant’s evidence as true, indulge
every reasonable inference in favor of the nonmovant, and resolves all doubts in
favor of the nonmovant. Id. (citing Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546,
548–49 (Tex. 1985)). We must affirm the summary judgment if any of the movant’s
theories presented to the trial court and preserved for appellate review are
4
Titled “Instrument of Conveyance,” section 5.021 provides: “A conveyance of an estate
of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in
writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent
authorized in writing.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.021.
7
meritorious. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex.
2003).
When both sides move for summary judgment and the trial court grants one
motion and denies the other, we consider all the summary-judgment evidence,