Joe David Moon v. State
[…] His communications led me to believe that there had been a mistrial in my case. I did not freely and voluntarily absent myself from the court proceedings. After I was subsequently arrested, I was being held involuntarily in 4 Oklahoma. Had I been given the opportunity, I would have returned to Wichita County and participated in my trial. Again concluding that Moon’s absence was voluntary, the trial court overruled Moon’s motion for new trial. Standard of review Article 33.03 of the code of criminal procedure, in relevant part, provides that “[i]n all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial,” but adds the caveat that “in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (West 2006). As we have discussed, the trial court twice addressed whether Moon’s absence was voluntary—initially when it decided to proceed with the trial in his absence and again at Moon’s motion-for-new-trial hearing.