2018 WI 85
[…] 9
No. 2016AP2483-CR.pdr
¶94 Dalton objects to the circuit court's reference to his
withdrawal of consent to submit to a blood draw as sufficient
reason to remand for resentencing. The majority opinion agrees
with Dalton.6 However, that one comment is insufficient to show
that the circuit court erroneously exercised its sentencing
discretion.
¶95 The court made a record of its concerns for Dalton's
lack of respect for the law, and failing to authorize a blood
draw was just one such incident. The court was concerned with
Dalton's level of intoxication, 0.238. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 346.65(2m)(a) guides the effect of BAC level in sentencing.
It provides:
In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation
of s. 346.63(1)(am) or (b) or (5) . . . the court
shall review the record and consider the aggravating
and mitigating factors in the matter. If the amount
of alcohol in a person's blood . . . is known, the
court shall consider that amount as a factor in
sentencing.
¶96 Dalton's BAC level supports the circuit court's
sentence as does his reckless driving and his driving after
revocation. All bear on Dalton's character and demonstrate that
it will not be easy to get him to turn his conduct around. The