In re: Germalic
[…] James contends that while his mother was alive, she was in possession of CD accounts that she meant to be part of the estate but Richard “hid her bank books” and she was unable to convert the CD accounts into cash deposits prior to her death. {¶9} R.C. 2109.32(A) provides that “[e]very fiduciary’s account required by section 2109.301, 2109.302, or 2109.303 of the Revised Code shall be set for hearing before the probate court. The hearing on the account shall be set not earlier than thirty days after the filing of the account.” At the hearing, the court shall inquire into, consider, and determine all matters relative to the account and the manner in which the fiduciary has executed the fiduciary’s trust, including the investment of trust funds, and may order the account approved and settled or make any other order that