Nicholas E. Boone v. City Of Seattle
[…] City of Clyde Hill, 185 Wn.2d 594, 374 P.3d 151 (2016). The issue in that case was whether a declaratory action was proper to challenge a city's action or whether relief was only available through a writ of review. Id. at 598. The New Cingular court held that, in the circumstances of that case, either avenue of relief was available. Id. at 607. In concluding that there was no statutory or constitutional bar to seeking a declaratory judgment, the court quoted RCW 7.24.010, which states in part that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Id. at 606-07(quoting RCW 7.24.010). 4 Boone also argues that the City's motion was barred by judicial estoppel and a King County local rule. Because Boone did not raise these arguments below, they are waived on appeal.