S.W. v. DHS
[…] K.J. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 767 A.2d 609, 613 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). Consequently, absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb his credibility determinations and the weight that he accorded to the evidence. D.T. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 873 A.2d 850, 853 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). Further, in ascertaining whether the fact-findings are supported by substantial evidence, we must review the evidence and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed below. W. Ctr., Dep’t of Pub. Welfare v. Hoon, 598 A.2d 1042, 1045 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). Section 6303(b.1)(3) of the CPSL provides, in pertinent part, that the term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: “Causing or substantially contributing to serious mental injury to a child through any act or failure to act or a series of such acts or failures to act.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(b.1)(3).