S.W. v. DHS
[…] (Id. at 23.) Subsequently, the ALJ issued an August 2017 recommended adjudication combining his original decision with the new findings made on remand. Once again, the Bureau adopted the ALJ’s recommendation in its entirety. Father’s petition for review followed. On appeal, we consider whether the Secretary erred in concluding that the Department met its burden of establishing by substantial evidence that Father intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused or substantially contributed to serious mental injury to Child. Section 6303 of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) defines “substantial evidence” as “[e]vidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” 23 4 Pa. C.S. § 6303. It is the equivalent of the preponderance of the evidence standard. S.T. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 681 A.2d 853, 857 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).