134 Nev., Advance Opinion 4 61
[…] brief, but we do not specifically address the arguments presented therein,
as they are substantially similar to those raised in North Las Vegas'
answering brief.
3 We have also reviewed Glover-Armont's argument that the district
court improperly considered her traffic citation as evidence when granting
summary judgment. The record shows the district court did not consider
her traffic citation, but instead considered her nob o contendere plea. We
conclude that the district court improperly considered Glover-Armont's nobo
contendere plea to her traffic citation. See NRS 48.125(2) ("Evidence of a
plea of nob o contendere or of an offer to plead nob contendere to the crime
charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding
involving the person who made the plea or offer."). We caution the district
court against considering inadmissible evidence when deciding summary
judgment motions. See Henry Prods. Inc. v. Tarmu, 114 Nev. 1017, 1019,
967 P.2d 444, 445 (1998) ("Evidence introduced in support of or opposition