134 Nev., Advance Opinion 4 61
[…] Vegas' policy in the record. Cuzze v. Univ. & Cmty. Coll. Sys. of Nev., 123
Nev. 598, 603, 172 P.3d 131, 135 (2007) (noting appellant has the burden of
providing this court with an adequate appellate record, and when the
appellant "fails to include necessary documentation in the record, [this
court] necessarily presume [s] that the missing portion supports the district
court's decision"). Moreover, an officer does not breach the duty to drive
with due regard for the safety of all persons merely by failing to operate his
siren. See NRS 484D.400(5)-(6) (providing, among other things, that when
an officer uses warning lamps without sounding the siren, the officer "shall
be deemed to have adequately warned pedestrians and other drivers of [the
officer's] approach for purposes of determining whether the [officer] met the
duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons pursuant to MRS
484B.700").
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
15
B/1 1947B ,e4B
jurisdictions. 9 See Biscoe v. Arlington Cty., 738 F.2d 1352, 1363 (D.C. Cir.
1984); Legue, 849 N.W.2d at 859; Mason v. Bitton, 534 P.2d 1360, 1365
(Wash. 1975) (en banc). 1 °
In reaching this conclusion, we reject a broad-based view of