134 Nev., Advance Opinion 4 61
[…] Haggerty,
115 Nev. 353, 365 n.9, 989 P.2d 870, 877-78 n.9 (1999) (explaining that the
court would resolve an issue of statutory interpretation not litigated below
"in the interests of judicial economy").
I therefore write separately to address the way I think this case
should have come out had the parties properly understood the statute in all
of its component parts. "[T]he bottom line is understanding the process. If
you don't understand the process, you'll never reap the rewards." Donald J.
Trump, How to Get Rich 74 (2004).
Nevada's statutory waiver of sovereign immunity is set forth in
NRS 41.031, which specifies that the State consents to waive immunity "in
accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against
natural persons and corporations." NRS 41.031(1). The parties ignore this
statutory language—the language that initially defines the scope and reach
of any waiver of immunity—and focus instead on a later subsection that
contains a specific exception to the waiver, namely, the discretionary