Washington State
[…] not plainly define the unit of prosecution, we next examine the legislative history to discern
legislative intent. State v. Jensen, 164 Wn.2d 943, 949, 195 P.3d 512 (2008). If the legislature
fails to define the unit of prosecution or its intent is unclear, any ambiguity must be resolved in
favor of the defendant and against allowing a single incident to support multiple convictions
under the rule of lenity. Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d at 711. Washington courts have not addressed the
unit of prosecution under the kidnapping statute.
First degree kidnapping is defined in RCW 9A.40.020 (1)(c), (d). That statute states that
a person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he or she “intentionally abducts another
person with intent . . . (c) [t]o inflict bodily injury on him or her; or (d) [t]o inflict extreme
7
No. 49762-0-II
mental distress on him, her, or a third person.” “Abduct” means “to restrain a person by either
(a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b)
using or threatening to use deadly force.” RCW 9A.40.010(1). “Restrain” means to restrict a