IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] competency hearing for an abuse of discretion. "A judicial decision amounts to an abuse
of discretion when a decision is (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, (2) based on an
error of law, (3) or based on an error of fact." State v. Ford, 302 Kan. 455, 473, 353 P.3d
1143 (2015).
"'The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal
prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial.'" Ford, 302 Kan. at 461
18
(quoting Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439, 112 S. Ct. 2572, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353
[1992]). To prevent prosecution of incompetent defendants, K.S.A. 22-3302 requires that
the court suspend proceedings and hold a hearing on the defendant's competency "[i]f,
upon the request of either party . . . the judge before whom the case is pending finds that
there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial."
If the court fails to suspend the proceedings and conduct a competency hearing, a
retrospective hearing may rectify the error. Ford, 302 Kan. at 471-72. To determine
whether it is feasible to retrospectively determine the defendant's competency at the time