STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EUGENE DAVID SANDERS, JR.
[…] in this respect, our analysis will, necessarily, focus on the propriety of the trial court’s ruling and its
reasoning.
- 15 -
duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause
death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an
imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death
or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real
at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable
grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2). Importantly, the threat or use of force against
another is not justified “[i]f the person using force consented to the exact force used or
attempted by the other individual[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e)(1); see also
Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d at 128 (stating that the defense of self-defense is generally not
available if the defendant “consented to the danger”).
In this case, the trial court found that self-defense was not fairly raised by the