State of Tennessee v. Eugene David Sanders, Jr.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2). Importantly, the threat or use of force against another is not justified “[i]f the person using force consented to the exact force used or attempted by the other individual[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e)(1); see also Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d at 128 (stating that the defense of self-defense is generally not available if the defendant “consented to the danger”).