[Cite as State v. Pendleton, 2018-Ohio-3199.]
[…] separate animus or motivation? An affirmative answer to any of the above will permit
separate convictions. The conduct, the animus, and the import must all be considered.’ ”
State v. Earley, 145 Ohio St.3d 281, 2015-Ohio-4615, 49 N.E.3d 266, ¶ 12, quoting Ruff
at ¶ 31. As to the question of import and significance, “two or more offenses of dissimilar
import exist within the meaning of R.C. 2941.25(B) when the defendant’s conduct
constitutes offenses involving separate victims or if the harm that results from each
-28-
offense is separate and identifiable.” Ruff at ¶ 23.
{¶ 64} R.C. 2901.03(B) provides that “[a]n offense is defined when one or more
sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and
provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.” In order
for there to be a conviction for an offense, there must be an adjudication of guilt and a
sentence or penalty imposed. E.g., Rogers, 143 Ohio St.3d 385, 2015-Ohio-2459, 38
N.E.3d 860, at ¶ 18, citing State v. Whitfield, 124 Ohio St.3d 319, 2010-Ohio-2, 922