Chad Stechcon v. State of Iowa
[…] By that point in time, his claim was time barred as asserted by the State. On appeal from the summary dismissal order, Stechcon concedes a postconviction relief application generally “must be filed within three years” of the issuance of procedendo, which in his case was “on or before December 13, 2016.” See Iowa Code § 822.3 (2017) (stating an application for postconviction relief “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued,” unless the application raises “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”).