United States Court of Appeals
[…] apply for a permanent labor certification for herders, which can
lead to residency and citizenship).
The Department of Homeland Security and the
Department of Labor are jointly responsible for administering
the H-2A program. To obtain an H-2A visa to bring in
foreign workers, an employer must first submit to the Labor
Department an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification. In that Application, the employer must establish
that: (i) the temporary foreign worker will “perform
agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal
nature,” 20 C.F.R. § 655.103; (ii) there are no domestic
workers available that are qualified to fill the position; and (iii)
hiring the foreign workers would not “adversely affect the
wages and working conditions of workers in the [United States]
similarly employed,” id. § 655.100; 8 U.S.C. § 188(a)(1). If
the Labor Department finds that those requirements are met, it
may issue the Certification.
4
The torch is then passed to the Department of Homeland
Security, which makes the final decision on whether or not to