Hispanic Affairs Project v. R. Alexander Acosta
[…] The Department of Homeland Security and the Department of Labor are jointly responsible for administering the H-2A program. To obtain an H-2A visa to bring in foreign workers, an employer must first submit to the Labor Department an Application for Temporary Employment Certification. In that Application, the employer must establish that: (i) the temporary foreign worker will “perform agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature,” 20 C.F.R. § 655.103; (ii) there are no domestic workers available that are qualified to fill the position; and (iii) hiring the foreign workers would not “adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the [United States] similarly employed,” id. § 655.100; 8 U.S.C. § 188(a)(1).