Filed 8/27/18
[…] (E.g., Buell-Wilson, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 545; Grimshaw, supra, 119
Cal.App.3d at p. 803.) But as Barker recognizes, the risk-benefit balancing does
5 In so concluding, we join the majority of states that have permitted the
admission of evidence of industry custom and practice as relevant to, but not
dispositive of, the existence of design defect under risk-benefit balancing tests
similar to ours. (See Proof of Product Defect, supra, 93 Ky. L.J. at pp. 9–10; see
also, e.g., Back v. Wickes Corp., supra, 375 Mass. at pp. 642–643; Wash. Rev.
Code Ann. § 7.72.050(1) [“Evidence of custom in the product seller’s industry,
technological feasibility or that the product was or was not, in compliance with
nongovernmental standards or with legislative regulatory standards or
administrative regulatory standards, whether relating to design, construction or
performance of the product or to warnings or instructions as to its use may be
considered by the trier of fact.”]; but see, e.g., Lewis v. Coffing Hoist Div., Duff-
Norton (1987) 515 Pa. 334, 343 [concluding that industry custom and practice
evidence is irrelevant and therefore inadmissible in a strict products liability
action].)
Our conclusion is also consistent with the general approach taken in the