Martinez v. Landry's Restaurants, Inc.
[…] (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 722; see Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1094.) 12 In addition to the tolling provisions of section 583.340, section 583.350 provides, “If the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension.” 13 mandatory if the requirements of section 583.310 are not met and an exception provided by statute does not apply. (§ 583.360, subd. (b); Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1090 (Gaines); see McDonough Power Equipment Co. v.