Filed 8/1/18; Certified for publication 8/28/18 (order attached)
[…] the motion, was not sufficiently familiar with the facts of the case
to exercise informed discretion in determining whether it was
impossible, impracticable or futile to bring the action to trial
within the period mandated by sections 583.310 and 583.340
11
Section 583.340, subdivision (b), applies only when a stay
encompasses all proceedings in the action and does not include
partial stays. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011)
51 Cal.4th 717, 722; see Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co.
(2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1094.)
12
In addition to the tolling provisions of section 583.340,
section 583.350 provides, “If the time within which an action
must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or
otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at
the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months
remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the
action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action
is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of
tolling or extension.”
13
mandatory if the requirements of section 583.310 are not met and
an exception provided by statute does not apply. (§ 583.360,
subd. (b); Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016)
62 Cal.4th 1081, 1090 (Gaines); see McDonough Power
Equipment Co. v.