IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] not meet the time-served eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).
6 D.I. 39; Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(2), (3).
7 D.I. 66; Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(0)(5) (providing that the Attomey General shall
file a written response to a request for certificate of eligibility).
8 Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(6) (the Court is permitted to act on such a request
“without presentation, hearing, or argument unless otherwise ordered by the court”).
9 See D.I. 68; D.I. 71; D.I. 72; D.l. 74; D.I. 78; and D.I. 81.
'0 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2018) (providing that an inmate must be serving a
sentence imposed upon him as “an habitual criminal [that is] a minimum sentence of not less than
the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title, or a life
sentence pursuant to 4214(b) of this title prior to July 19, 2016”). See Clark v. State, 2018 WL
1956298, at *3 (Del. Apr. 24, 2018) (“a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum
penalty for a violent felony” means the inmate must have received the minimum sentence a judge