IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] _5_
01-0037) and the triggering PDWDCF conviction (IK03-05-0553) were each for a
“Title 11 violent felony.”15
(8) Under current 11 Del. C. § 4214(c), Lewis, who has thrice before been
convicted of felonies_one of which was a Title 11 violent felony-must receive a
minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty otherwise
provided for the triggering PDWDCF conviction (lK03-05-0553) that is the Title 1 l
violent felony that formed the basis of the State’s habitual criminal petition.16 Lewis
must, therefore, serve a minimum of 20 years before he could be eligible for
§ 4214(f) consideration.17 He has not yet.18
15 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4201(c) (2018) (“The following felonies shall be designated as
violent felonies . . . Title 11, Section . . . 825 Burglary in the Second Degree . . . 1447
Possessing a Deadly Weapon During the Commission of a Felony . . .”).
16 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1447 & 4205(b)(2) (2002) (minimum mandatory sentence for
PDWDCF at the time of Lewis’s crimes was two years at Level V; maximum sentence for
PDWDCF was then 20 years at Level V).