Wayne County v. Afscme Local 3317
[…] Macomb Co v AFSCME Council 25 Locals 411 & 893, 494 Mich 65, 78; 833 NW2d 225 (2013). Section 10 of PERA sets forth a list of prohibitions and conditions related to public employment, MCL 423.210, and “[v]iolations of the provisions of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by [MERC],” MCL 423.216. See St Clair Intermediate Sch Dist v Intermediate Ed Ass’n/Mich Ed Ass’n, 458 Mich 540, 550; 581 NW2d 707 (1998) (violations of MCL 423.210 constitute ULPs under MCL 423.216).1 MCL 423.216 vests 1 MCL 423.210(1) provides: A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9. (b) Initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization. . . . A public employer may permit employees to confer with a labor organization during working hours without loss of time or pay. (c) Discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization. (d) Discriminate against a public employee because he or she has given testimony or instituted proceedings under this act. (e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees . . . . [Emphasis added.] -2- “MERC with exclusive jurisdiction over unfair labor practices.”