Wayne County v. Afscme Local 3317
[…] Winkler v Marist Fathers of Detroit, Inc, 500 Mich 327, 333; 901 NW2d 566 (2017). B. PRINCIPLES OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION The primary task in construing a statute is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in doing so, we start with an examination of the language of the statute, which constitutes the most reliable evidence of legislative intent. City of Coldwater v Consumers Energy Co, 500 Mich 158, 167; 895 NW2d 154 (2017). When the language of a statutory provision is unambiguous, we must conclude that the Legislature intended the meaning that was 5 MCL 423.216(e) provides, in part: Any party aggrieved by a final order of the commission granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may within 20 days of such order as a matter of right obtain a review of the order in the court of appeals by filing in the court a petition praying that the order of the commission be modified or set aside, with copy of the petition filed on the commission, and thereupon the aggrieved party shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, certified by the commission. -10- clearly expressed, requiring enforcement of the statute as written, absent any additional judicial construction. Id. Only when an ambiguity in a statute exists may a court go beyond the statute’s words in order to ascertain legislative intent. Id.