Wayne County v. Afscme Local 3317
[…] And the Legislature did not employ such language in Act 436. Finally, we conclude that any limitations that might be imposed by Act 436 on available remedies for ULP violations with respect to providing relief during a collective-bargaining suspension period have no relevancy to MERC’s subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate ULP charges. MCL 423.216(b) provides, in pertinent part: If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the commission is of the opinion that any person named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in the unfair labor practice, then it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this act. -15- If MERC finds that a ULP charge is true in regard to a claim that a public employer refused to engage in collective bargaining or failed to do so in good faith, MERC “has the discretionary power to issue an order to bargain in good faith.”