Wayne County v. Afscme Local 3317
[…] MCL 141.1546(3). A county has various options to consider when faced with a determination that a financial emergency exists in the county, including, as relevant here, the option of entering into a “consent agreement.” MCL 141.1547(1)(a). MCL 141.1548 provides details with respect to consent agreements, and subsection (11) states: Unless the state treasurer determines otherwise, beginning 30 days after the date a local government enters into a consent agreement under this act, that local government is not subject to section 15(1) of 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.215 [mandatory collective bargaining], for the remaining term of the consent agreement. A reciprocal provision in PERA is MCL 423.215(9), which provides that “[a] unit of local government that enters into a consent agreement under the local financial stability and choice act . . . is not subject to subsection (1) [mandatory collective bargaining] for the term of the consent agreement, as provided in the local financial stability and choice act.” III. CONSENT AGREEMENT In light of severe financial distress, the County initiated and participated in proceedings under Act 436. And on August 21, 2015, upon the determination that a financial emergency existed in the County, the County entered into a consent agreement with the State