Christopher V. Hoke, Hoke Law, Anchorage, for Appellant.
[…] During The Administrative Appeal.
The superior court concluded that “[b]ecause Huber’s due process argument
was not raised during the administrative proceedings below, it is waived on appeal.”
Huber responds that he did not need to explicitly raise this issue during the
administrative appeal process in order to preserve it. “We review de novo whether a
party has waived a claim on appeal.”5
We recently addressed the effect of a prisoner’s failure to raise
constitutional claims during the DOC disciplinary appeals process in Walker v. State,
Department of Corrections.6 The appellant in Walker argued that DOC violated his right
4
See AS 33.30.295(a) (“A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the
superior court of a final disciplinary decision by the [DOC] only if the prisoner alleges
specific facts establishing a violation of the prisoner’s fundamental constitutional rights
that prejudiced the prisoner’s right to a fair adjudication.”).
5
Pease-Madore, 414 P.3d at 674 (quoting Sellers v. Kurdilla, 377 P.3d 1,
13 (Alaska 2016)).
6
421 P.3d 74 (Alaska 2018).
-4- 7284
to due process by refusing to allow him to call witnesses during a disciplinary hearing.7