Simmons v. State, Dept. of Corrections
[…] (citing De Veau v. Braisted, 363 U.S. 144, 160 (1960)). 22 Doe, 189 P.3d at 1003. 23 Id. at 1003, 1007-19. 24 Id. at 1007 (citing Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 92 (2003)). -8- 7299 scienter”; (4) “whether its operation will promote the traditional aims of punishment — retribution and deterrence”; (5) “whether the behavior to which it applies is already a crime”; (6) “whether an alternative purpose to which it may rationally be connected is assignable for it”; and (7) “whether it appears excessive in relation to the alternative purpose assigned.”[25] The text of AS 44.41.035 states, “To support criminal justice services in this state, the Department of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification registration system.”26 In 2003 the legislature added the findings that the DNA registration system “is an important tool in the investigation of crime, both in excluding innocent persons and in detecting repeat offenders” and that it “will greatly assist law enforcement agencies in solving crimes and detecting