Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Trainer Custom Chem., LLC
[…] United States v. Tupone, 442 F.3d 145, 151 (3d Cir. 2006). And “[w]here Congress explicitly enumerates certain exceptions to a general prohibition, additional exceptions are not to be implied, in the absence of evidence of a contrary legislative intent.” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 28 (2001) (citation omitted). CERCLA already provides a number of potential limits on PRP liability. There are statutes of limitations for § 107 cost recovery actions, 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2),8 the innocent owner defense to § 107(a) liability, id. §§ 9601(35)(A), 9607(b)(3); CDMG Realty Co., 96 F.3d at 716 & n.6,9 and the bona fide prospective 8 An initial cost recovery action under § 107 “must be commenced ... for a removal action, within 3 years after completion of the removal action, ... and ... for a remedial action, within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). 9 “To establish the innocent owner defense, the defendant must show that ‘the real property on which the facility is located was acquired by the defendant after the disposal or placement of the hazardous substance on, in, or at the facility’ and that ‘[a]t the time the