Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Trainer Custom Chem., LLC
[…] Id. § 9613(f). Through § 113(f), response costs can be reassigned to a more culpable party. Id.; see Litgo N.J. Inc., 725 F.3d at 383 (“After identifying PRPs, courts allocate response costs based on equitable factors.”). When know that any hazardous substance which is the subject of the release or threatened release was disposed of on, in, or at the facility.’” CDMG Realty Co., 96 F.3d at 716 & n.6 (alteration in original) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601(35)(A), 9607(b)(3)). 10 A bona fide prospective purchaser is one who, among other things, has “made all appropriate inquiries into the previous ownership and uses of the facility” and “exercises appropriate care with respect to hazardous substances found at the facility[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(40).