IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Rivers v. Wash. State Conf.
of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 685,41 P.3d 1175 (2002).
-3-
No. 76624-4-1/4
Chen first claims that Chase lacked standing to pursue a judicial foreclosure
because "[t]here is no entity that appears to exist by this name." But, Chen does
not base this conclusory assertion on any evidence or citation to the record. We do
not consider arguments unsupported by authority or analysis. Cowiche Canyon
Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992).
Chen next argues that he did not receive notice of the sale as required by
RCW 6.21.030(1)(a), which provides that a judgment creditor must:
[n]ot less than thirty days prior to the date of sale, cause a copy of the
notice in the form provided in RCW 6.21.040 to be (i) served on the
judgment debtor or debtors and each of them in the same manner as
a summons in a civil action, or (ii) transmitted both by regular mail and
by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor or
debtors, and to each of them separately if there is more than one
judgment debtor, at each judgment debtor's last known address.
Here, on or about October 27, 2016, the order of sale was mailed to Chen
via both first class and certified mail, return receipt requested at the following
address: 5112 189th Avenue NE, Redmond, Washington, 98052. Chen contends