IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But, due
process does not require proof of actual receipt of the mail by the addressee. In re
Marriage of McLean, 132 Wn.2d 301, 309, 937 P.2d 602 (1997). And, the record
showed that Chen received a subsequent mailing using the Redmond address. The
record also shows that Chen repeatedly used the Redmond address in the footer of
his own pleadings. Finally, it is abundantly clear that Chen had knowledge of the
sale date, because Chen filed a pro se pleading challenging the sale. Chen fails to
establish noncompliance with RCW 6.21.030(1)(a).
-4-
No. 76624-4-1/5
Chen next contends that Chase failed to meet its obligations under RCW
6.21.030(1)(c), which requires a judgment creditor to "[f]ile an affidavit with the court
that the judgment creditor has complied with the notice requirements of this section."
Chen argues that the affidavit must be filed thirty days prior to the sale date and that
it was not filed until December 22, 2016, six days after the sale. But, a plain reading
of the statute shows that RCW 6.21.030(1)(c) has no timing requirement.